In sum, jurors could have inferred from evidence in the record that defendant regularly would have engaged in daily living activities in the unenclosed areas of his rented campsite and, therefore, that those areas formed part of defendant’s “place of residence” while he was staying at the campground. Accordingly, defendant was entitled to have the jury instructed on the “place of residence” exception to the general prohibition against carrying concealed firearms.
Conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm reversed and remanded; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 166.250 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section or ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.274, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470 or section 5, chapter 826, Oregon Laws 2009, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:
“(a) Carries any firearm concealed upon the person;
“(2) This section does not prohibit:
“(b) Any citizen of the United States over the age of 18 years who resides in or is temporarily sojourning within this state, and who is not within the excepted classes prescribed by ORS 166.270 and subsection (1) of this section, from owning, possessing or keeping within the person’s place of residence or place of business any handgun, and no permit or license to purchase, own, possess or keep any such firearm at the person’s place of residence or place of business is required of any such citizen. As used in this subsection, ‘residence’ includes a recreational vessel or recreational vehicle while used, for whatever period of time, as residential quarters.”
The jury acquitted defendant of four counts of menacing.
Under ORS 166.250(3), firearms that are “carried openly in belt holsters are not concealed” for purposes of the general prohibition against carrying concealed firearms.