FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that, based on Taylor v. Werner Enterprises, Inc., 329 Or 461, 988 P2d 384 (1999), the definition of “employer” in ORS 652.310(1) governs whether defendant was plaintiffs’ employer under ORS 652.150. Under ORS 652.310(1), “employer” is defined as “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages personal services of one or more employees ***.” Defendant argues that it was not plaintiffs’ employer under ORS 652.310(1) because Staffco was not an “agent” of defendant as that term is used under the common law.