United States Court of Appeals
[…] (N.D. Okla. May 4, 2012) (unpublished).
Mr. Jackson also submits, as he did in the district court, that the Oklahoma
legislature’s use of the word “may” in Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 365, means “shall” or
“must,” resulting in the creation of a constitutionally cognizable liberty interest, the
threshold requirement for alleging “an unconstitutional deprivation of that interest,”
PJ ex rel. Jensen v. Wagner, 603 F.3d 1182, 1199 (10th Cir. 2010).2 Like the district
court, we hold this argument meritless. See, e.g., MLC Mortg. Corp. v. Sun Am.
2
Section 365 provides that Oklahoma prisoners who meet certain stated
guidelines “may be considered by the Pardon and Parole Board for a specialized
parole . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 365.A.
-5-
Mortg. Co., 212 P.3d 1199, 1204 n.17 (Okla. 2009) (“The term ‘may’ is ordinarily
construed as permissive while ‘shall’ is commonly considered to be mandatory.”).
Equal Protection
Next Mr. Jackson, who is black and was convicted of murdering someone who