State v. Bax
[…] Cf. Mueller v. Benning, 314 Or 615, 620, 841 P2d 640 (1992) (mislabeled pleading that clearly stated cognizable claim for relief over which trial court had jurisdiction should be considered on its merits).

We now turn to the merits of defendant’s argument. A defendant may be convicted of a crime not expressly charged in the accusatory instrument if that crime is a lesser-included offense of a charged crime. ORS 136.465 (“In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”). A crime is a lesser-included offense of another crime if it is (1) “necessarily included in the statutory definition of the crime”; or (2) “expressly included in the crime as charged in the indictment.” State v. Moroney, 289 Or 597, 600, 616 P2d 471 (1980).