State v. Bax
[…] “(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $500.”

*90Specifically, the indictment alleged that defendant, “having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the defendant had such right, did unlawfully and intentionally damage property of [property owner].” As noted, the trial court acquitted defendant of second-degree criminal mischief but convicted him of third-degree criminal mischief under ORS 164.345. That statute provides, in relevant part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.”