I. BACKGROUND
[…] The trial court is in the best position to address that question in the first instance. See Hammond v. Hammond, 246 Or App 775, 783, 268 P3d 691 (2011) (remanding to trial court to “consider whether available extrinsic evidence” resolved the issue of the intent of the parties to an agreement).
Leach also argues that ORS 31.825 preserves his cause of action against Scottsdale, regardless of the Stubblefield rule. That statute, which abrogates the Stubblefield rule, provides:
“A defendant in a tort action against whom a judgment has been rendered may assign any cause of action that defendant has against the defendant’s insurer as a result of the judgment to the plaintiff in whose favor the judgment has been entered. That assignment and any release or covenant given for the assignment shall not extinguish the cause of action against the insurer unless the assignment specifically so provides.”