Nkrumah v. City of Portland
[…] The trial court concluded that the record established that plaintiff was not “employed” by defendant during November and December 2008 due to the operation of ORS 653.010(2) — which, as noted, excludes from the meaning of “employ,” for purposes of Oregon’s minimum-wage law, “voluntary or donated services performed for no compensation or without expectation or contemplation of compensation as the adequate consideration for the services performed for a public employer” — and, therefore, plaintiff was not entitled to wages for those months.

On appeal, plaintiff fails to address the basis for the trial court’s decision.