Nkrumah v. City of Portland
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

Affirmed.

Plaintiff also asserted claims for defamation and invasion of privacy. Plaintiff does not appeal the trial court’s grant of summary judgment for defendant on those claims.

He also alleged that he was entitled to additional compensation under ORS 652.150 for late payment of his final wages for January 2009. The trial court ruled in favor of defendant on that issue, and plaintiff does not challenge that ruling on appeal.

ORS 653.010(2) excludes from the definition of “employ,” for purposes of Oregon’s minimum-wage law, “voluntary or donated services performed for no compensation or without expectation or contemplation of compensation as the adequate consideration for the services performed for a public employer.”

To the extent plaintiff contends that Miller used him to give false information to a Time magazine reporter about whether Adams was in his office on a particular day, regardless of whether that information was true, the incident occurred after plaintiff had made the decision to resign.