Nkrumah v. City of Portland
[…] On appeal, plaintiff fails to address the basis for the trial court’s decision. Rather he argues, as he did below, that he was not a “volunteer” under a proper interpretation of the term “employee” under ORS 657.015, which provides:

“As used in this chapter * * *, ‘employee’ means any person * * *, employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, by an employer subject to this chapter in an employment subject to this chapter. ‘Employee’ does not include a person who volunteers or donates services performed for no remuneration or without expectation or contemplation of remuneration as the adequate consideration for the services performed for a religious or charitable institution or a governmental entity.”

(Emphasis added.)