Such former spouse can be subsequently designated as a beneficiary, but only in a new designation of beneficiary executed subsequent to the final decree.”
Below, plaintiff contended that the 1998 judgment was analogous to a dissolution judgment and that the provision of the IRA resulted in an automatic revocation of Gomes’s beneficiary interest. She no longer makes that argument. In any event, the argument would be unavailing, because Freed and Gomes were not married *423and there was no divorce. We note that in 2005, Or Laws 2005, ch 285, § 3, the legislature adopted ORS 107.121, which provides:
“(1) A judgment of dissolution, separation or annulment may revoke a designation of beneficiary made by a principal in favor of a spouse or a relative of the spouse if the designation of beneficiary is revocable as described in subsection (2) of this section.
“(2) A designation of beneficiary is revocable for the purposes of this section if the principal at the time of the judgment may, by law or under the terms of the instrument, cancel or change the designation of beneficiary.”