The decedent had a life insurance policy payable to his brother, Faulkner. Although the insurance policy did not include a benefit for funeral expenses, the insurer — at Faulkner’s request — paid the funeral home directly for those expenses and then paid the remainder of the policy benefit to Faulkner. 235 Or App at 210. The trial court declined to order restitution for the funeral expenses, and the state appealed.
By that time, the legislature had again amended the restitution statutes; the 2005 version of those statutes applied to that case. ORS 137.106(1) (2005) provided:
“When a person is convicted of a crime *** that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to the time of sentencing, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall:
*510“(a) Include in the judgment a requirement that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court [.]”
And, under ORS 137.103(4) (2005), “victim” was defined as follows:
“(a) The person against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person has suffered economic damages as a result of the offense.