Petitioner appeals that judgment.
We directly review the underlying order to determine whether DMV erroneously interpreted a provision of law and whether the order is supported by substantial evidence. See ORS 813.450(4); Bianco v. DMV, 257 Or App 446, 448, 307 P3d 470 (2013).
A hearing to determine the validity of a suspension of an individual’s driver’s license must be held according to the time limits in ORS 813.410 unless one of the exceptions in ORS 813.440 applies.2 Walker v. DMV, 254 Or App 543, 545, 295 P3d 167 (2013); ORS 813.440(1), (2); ORS 813.410(4)(e). The exception at issue in this case appears in ORS 813.440(l)(d), which provides, as relevant:
“Notwithstanding ORS 813.410, the Department of Transportation may provide a hearing to determine the validity of a suspension under ORS 813.410 only if the time requirements under ORS 813.410 could not be met because of any of the following:
* ❖ * *
“(d) The inability of a subpoenaed police officer to appear due to the officer’s illness, vacation or official duty conflicts.