The form also indicated that the place and time of “COURT” was Benton County Circuit Court on July 5, 2011.
2.
For a thorough discussion of the statutory scheme governing implied-consent hearings, see Bianco, 257 Or App at 452-56.
3.
The parties do not provide any legislative history regarding the original enactment of the “official duty conflicts” exception in ORS 813.440 (l)(d). Or Laws
The parties do provide some very brief excerpts of the legislative history surrounding the 1999 amendment to ORS 813.440(l)(d). That amendment added the words “illness” and “vacation” to the first sentence of the subsection to read (as in its current form): “The inability of a subpoenaed police officer to appear due to the officer’s illness, vacation or official duty conflicts.” Or Laws 1999, ch 831, § 1. We note that that change, and the accompanying legislative history proffered by the parties, appear to support our construction of the statute.
4.