State v. Smith
[…] From that additional evidence, a jury could infer that, when defendant took pictures of B’s vagina, he intended the photographs to stimulate lust or sexual desire of viewers, namely himself. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal with respect to the charges regarding B and, therefore, *679affirm the convictions of two counts of using a child to participate in a display of sexual explicit conduct in Case No. 09-CR-0419.

Affirmed.

Defendant was also convicted of two counts of first-degree sexual abuse, ORS 163.427, but does not challenge those convictions on appeal.

ORS 163.670(1) (2009), amended by Or Laws 2011, ch 515, § 2, provides:

“A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording.”

The 2009 version of ORS 163.670(1) was in effect at the time defendant committed the crimes, therefore, we refer to that version.

The 2009 version of ORS 163.665, which was in effect at the time of the crimes.