State v. Smith
[…] According to defendant, the plain meaning of “compels or induces” requires that a defendant must cause the child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct either by force or by persuasion. The state agrees with defendant’s construction of the term “induces,” and so do we.4 The parties disagree, however, over whether the state introduced sufficient evidence from which a factfinder could infer that defendant induced A to participate in sexually explicit conduct.

The text of ORS 163.670(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording.”

(Emphasis added.)