State v. Beauvais
[…] For the same reasons that we reject defendant’s argument that the court should have granted his motion to sever, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial on that same issue. State v. Henderson, 242 Or App 357, 364, 255 P3d 661, rev den, 350 Or 571 (2011).

Affirmed.

In a pro se supplement brief, defendant contends that the court erred in sentencing him to 75 months in prison on the single conviction of first-degree sexual abuse. We reject that assignment of error without further discussion.

ORS 132.560 provides, in part:

“(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
^
“(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
“(A) Of the same or similar character;
“(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
*850“(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
“(2) If two or more charging instruments are found in circumstances described in subsection (l)(b) of this section, the court may order them to be consolidated.
“(3) If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”

OEC 404(3) provides:

“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.