State v. Bistrika
[…] Because defendant failed to alert the trial court to the contentions she now raises on appeal, she denied the trial court the opportunity to consider its alleged error and correct it, if warranted. See Wyatt, 331 Or at 343. Defendant *400therefore failed to preserve her second and third assignments of error for review.

We turn to defendant’s fourth assignment of error, that the trial court erred in denying her motion for judgment of acquittal on Count 6, disorderly conduct in the second degree. The information charged defendant with violating ORS 166.025(l)(a), which provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
“(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior[.]”