State v. Bistrika
[…] Thus, because the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress with respect to evidence that defendant pulled *397away from Lucca and joined a crowd of hostile family members, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress as a whole.

We turn to defendant’s second and third assignments of error, in which she asserts that the trial court erred in denying her motions for judgment of acquittal on Counts 1 and 3, interfering with a peace officer (IPO). ORS 162.247 defines the crime of IPO:

“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610:
“(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or
“(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.
“(2) Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer is a Class A misdemeanor.
“(3) This section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in:
“(a) Activity that would constitute resisting arrest under ORS 162.315; or
“(b) Passive resistance.”