State v. Bistrika
[…] Pine, 336 Or at 210 (brackets in Pine; internal quotation marks omitted).

*408The court’s instructional error affects only defendant’s convictions for interfering with a peace officer, ORS 162.247 (Counts 1 and 3). The community caretaking instruction pertains to the lawfulness of the officers’ entry and continuing presence on the Bistrika property, and, therefore, to the lawfulness of their duties. In contrast, neither resisting arrest nor disorderly conduct requires proof that an officer was performing a lawful duty. ORS 162.315(3) (“It is no defense to a prosecution [for resisting arrest] that the peace officer or parole and probation officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the officer was acting under color of official authority.”); ORS 166.025(l)(a) (stating elements of the type of second-degree disorderly conduct for which defendant was convicted). Thus, the court’s instructional error requires us to reverse and remand defendant’s convictions for interfering with a peace officer.