State v. Bistrika
[…] After closing arguments, the court instructed the jury. The court first delivered general instructions, and then provided instructions for the charges against each defendant, listing the elements for each offense. With respect to defendant, the court delivered Uniform Criminal Jury Instruction 1240, tailored to the facts on each count of interfering with a peace officer, ORS 162.247(l)(a):

“A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer, intentionally acts in a manner that prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from performing the lawful duties of the peace officer with regard to another person.
“To establish the offense of interfering with a peace officer, the State must prove the following four elements. One, that the act occurred in Marion County, Oregon. Two, that the act occurred on or about July 25, 2009.