I. BACKGROUND
[…] Likewise, Ponderosa’s “work schedules” did not indicate control. Ponderosa gave the cleaners four or five days to complete the work before a deadline and would require the work to be completed in a single day only when the occupancy of a unit required it. That schedule was determined by the rental schedule, which flows from the nature of the business, and not petitioner’s desire to direct or control how the cleaners performed their services.
For those reasons, we conclude that the ALJ erred in his application of ORS 670.600(2)(a) to the 19 cleaners, Mayea, and Livsey. The facts found by the ALJ, along with *429the undisputed evidence in the record, establish that those 21 individuals were “free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services, subject only to the right of [Ponderosa] to specify the desired results.” ORS 670.600(2)(a).
III. INDEPENDENTLY ESTABLISHED BUSINESS
A. In General
We turn now to the second element needed to show that an individual is an independent contractor for the purposes of unemployment insurance: Ponderosa must show that each service provider is engaged in an “independently established business” within the meaning of ORS 670.600(2)(b). Omitting the details to follow later, ORS 670.600(3) provides that
“a person is considered to be customarily engaged in an independently established business if any three of the following [five] requirements are met:
“(a) The person maintains a business location:
* * * *
“(b) The person bears the risk of loss related to the business or the provision of services * * *:
* * * *
“(c) The person provides contracted services for two or more different persons within a 12-month period, or the person routinely engages in business advertising, solicitation or other marketing efforts reasonably calculated to obtain new contracts to provide similar services.
“(d) The person makes a significant investment in the business ***:
* * * *
“(e) The person has the authority to hire other persons to provide or to assist in providing the services and has the authority to fire those persons.”
(Emphasis added.)
Although the parties in some cases have designated certain individuals as representatives of a group, the parties *430here did not do that. See, e.g., Portland Columbia Symphony, 258 Or App at 416 (using four musicians as representatives of the orchestra).