I. BACKGROUND
[…] Consequently, those three additional cleaners are independent contractors within the meaning of ORS 670.600(2), leaving only 10 of the 21 individuals still in dispute. Those remaining 10 have been shown to satisfy two criteria (risk of loss and ability to hire), such that proof of one more criterion would make any one of the 10 an independent contractor.
C. Contracted Services for Two or More Different Persons
Ponderosa challenges the ALJ’s determination concerning the criterion described in ORS 670.600(3)(c). That criterion requires that an individual routinely advertises or that an individual “provides contracted services for two or more different persons within a 12-month period [.]”8 The parties stipulated that five individuals satisfied this criterion; however, Ponderosa contends that the uncontroverted evidence demonstrates that all of the individuals satisfied this criterion.9 At the hearing, six cleaners and a principal owner of Ponderosa testified about services to