I. BACKGROUND
[…] ORS 657.684; ORS 183.482(8)(c) (“Substantial evidence exists to support a finding of fact when the record, viewed as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.”); Salosha, Inc. v. Lane County, 201 Or App 138, 143, 117 P3d *4311047 (2005) (“Where a petitioner argues that an order is not supported by substantial evidence, a court will also review the order for substantial reason to ensure that the order articulates the reasoning that leads from the facts found to the conclusions drawn”).
B. Risk of Loss
The “risk of loss” criterion, ORS 670.600(3)(b), concerns which party bears the risk of loss in the provision of services. That statute provides:
“The person bears the risk of loss related to the business or the provision of services as shown by factors such as:
“(A) The person enters into fixed-price contracts;
“(B) The person is required to fix defective work;
“(C) The person warrants the services provided; or
“(D) The person negotiates indemnification agreements or purchases liability insurance, performance bonds or errors and omissions insurance.”
Id. The factors listed are illustrative; they are not an exclusive list of things that could show risk of loss. And the factors are disjunctive. An individual is not required to satisfy all of them as if they were four elements.