Those facts do not give rise to an objectively reasonable belief that defendant had committed, or was committing, a crime when Juilfs stopped him.
The state argues, however, that Juilfs’s actions were authorized under the community-caretaking statute, ORS 133.033, and the emergency-aid doctrine. According to the state, Juilfs was responding to the manager’s 9-1-1 call to perform a community-caretaking function under ORS 133.033. That statute authorizes a peace officer to perform “community caretaking functions,” defined as “any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public,” including, as relevant here, “[t]he right to enter or remain upon the premises if it reasonably appears to be necessary to” prevent serious harm to persons or property or to render aid to injured or ill persons.