State v. Piatt
[…] To the extent that subsequent cases have presented the same unfairness that the Supreme Court identified in Mills, we have employed the same remedy. E.g., State v. Sharp, 261 Or App 554, 323 P3d 519, modified on recons, 262 Or App 327, 323 P3d 979 (2014); State v. Parsons, 259 Or App 344, 314 P3d 343 (2013). Nevertheless, the state argues that a remand is not necessary in this case, because the record unquestionably establishes that defendant resided in Coos County at the time of trial, which could make Coos County a county in which the charge against defendant could be *182prosecuted. See ORS 131.325 (providing that “trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides”). We recently rejected a similar argument in State v. Weilert, 261 Or App 529, 323 P3d 513 (2014), concluding that, in deciding Mills, the Supreme Court “chose [] not to make assumptions about how the defendant might have been able to undermine the state’s evidence concerning venue.”