State v. Mendoza
[…] Reversed and remanded.

ORS 165.013(1) provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of forgery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 165.007:
“(a) And the written instrument is or purports to be any of the following:
“(A) Part of an issue of money!.]”

ORS 165.007(1) provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person:
«* * * :¡; *
“(b) Utters a written instrument which the person knows to be forged.” ORS 165.002(7) provides:
“To ‘utter’ means to issue, deliver, publish, circulate, disseminate, transfer or tender a written instrument or other object to another.”

Defendant does not challenge the legality of the search.