State v. Mendoza
[…] In short, we conclude that the evidence of defendant’s constitutionally permitted refusal to submit to the inspection of the contents of his pocket was inadmissible, and admitting it could likely have created an inference that tended to negate the core of his defense.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 165.013(1) provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of forgery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 165.007:
“(a) And the written instrument is or purports to be any of the following:
“(A) Part of an issue of money!.]”

ORS 165.007(1) provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person:
«* * * :¡; *
“(b) Utters a written instrument which the person knows to be forged.” ORS 165.002(7) provides: