We conclude that the trial court did not err in either respect and affirm.
The LIA and FRSA do not provide an independent right of action, and, thus, all of plaintiff’s claims were actionable only under FELA. Matson v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe R.R., 240 F3d 1233, 1235 (10th Cir 2001); Abate v. Southern Pacific Transp. Co., 928 F2d 167, 169-70 (5th Cir 1991). To maintain a cause of action under FELA, plaintiff was required to bring his claims within three years of the date on which they accrued. 45 USC § 56 (“No action shall be maintained under this act unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”). Plaintiff has the burden to prove that he brought his claim within three years of the accrual of his claim. Baggarley v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, 246 Or App 624, 628, 268 P3d 650 (2011) (citing Emmons v. Southern Pacific Transp. Co., 701 F2d 1112, 1117-18 (5th Cir 1983)).