Rains v. Stayton Builders Mart, Inc.
[…] We agree with plaintiffs. When the verdict form is considered in conjunction with the jury instructions, it is not likely that the verdict form “created an erroneous impression of the law in the minds of the jurors” that “affected the outcome of the case.” Nolan v. Mt. Bachelor, Inc., 317 Or 328, 336-37, 856 P2d 305 (1993) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The elements of a strict products liability claim provided in ORS 30.920, are as follows:

“(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if:
“(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and
“(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.”