Rains v. Stayton Builders Mart, Inc.
[…] As a starting point, actions for strict products liability are governed by statute, not the common law. Griffith v. Blatt, 334 Or 456, 465-66, 51 P3d 1256 (2002) (“Oregon statutes, not the common law, govern plaintiffs strict liability claim and [the defendant’s] defenses.”). The relevant statute, ORS 30.920, provides the elements of a strict products liability claim:

“(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if:
“(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and
“(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.”