Alternatively, defendant argues that the trial court committed plain error when it instructed the jury on the definition of to “enter or remain unlawfully.”
When reviewing a motion for a judgment of acquittal, “the relevant question is ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” State v. Mejia, 348 Or 1, 6, 227 P3d 1139 (2010) (quoting State v. King, 307 Or 332, 339, 768 P2d 391 (1989)). The crime of second-degree burglary is defined by ORS 164.215(1), which provides, in relevant part, that, “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” The phrase “[e]nter or remain unlawfully,” in turn, is defined by ORS *736164.205(3).