Id. Accordingly, although the second sentence of ORS 138.222(7) does not directly illuminate what the legislature in 1989 meant by using the phrase “based on the sentence,” it does suggest that the legislature in 2001 understood that the phrase “based on the sentence” encompassed more than a challenge to the terms of the sentence and extended in some way to the procedure surrounding a sentence.
We next turn to the context of ORS 138.222(7), which is at the heart of the parties’ arguments. As we explained in Brewer, ORS 138.050(1) concerns both appealability and reviewability, and “the issues that may be appealed and those that may be reviewed in the appeal are the same” in ORS 138.050(1) when a defendant has pleaded guilty or no contest, namely, “whether the disposition exceeds the maximum allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.” 260 Or App at 609. Defendant suggests that, as in ORS 138.050(1), there is an identity between appealable and reviewable issues in ORS 138.222. Defendant further contends that, if we analyze the scope of reviewable issues permitted in ORS 138.222(4), we will conclude that the scope of