However, a definitional statute provides that, as used in ORS 138.010 to 138.310, “unless the context requires otherwise, the terms defined in ORS 19.005 have the meanings set forth in ORS 19.005.” ORS 138.005. The definitions contained in ORS 19.005 pertain to appeals generally, and ORS 19.005 does not contain a definition of the phrase “based on the sentence” or of “sentence.” However, a “sentence” is a well understood term of art. The legislature likely intended “the sentence” to refer to a sentence that the trial court is required to impose for commission of an offense, as set forth in ORS 137.010(1) (“The statutes that define offenses impose a duty upon the court having jurisdiction to pass sentence in accordance with this *19section or, for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, in accordance with rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission unless otherwise specifically provided by law”). See State ex rel O’Leary v.