State v. Gallegos
[…] Ultimately, the jury found defendant guilty of second-degree assault, and he was sentenced to serve 70 months in prison. This appeal followed.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a continuance. In defendant’s view, the trial court abused its discretion because his right to present a defense outweighed the burden to reschedule the trial date. He notes that the state did not object based on *251prejudice and argues that, in fact, the state would not have been prejudiced by a continuance of the trial date.

Under ORS 136.070, a trial court “may, upon sufficient cause shown by the affidavit of the defendant or the statement of the district attorney, direct the trial to be postponed for a reasonable period of time.” We review the denial of a motion for a continuance for abuse of discretion. State v. Martinez, 224 Or App 588, 591-92, 198 P3d 957 (2008), rev den, 346 Or 364 (2009).