I. BACKGROUND
[…] *312Relying on Stamper, the state here cites several other statutes as “examples of instances in which ‘consent’ means more than actual acceptance or willingness.” See ORS 163.315(1) (“A person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is * * * [u]nder 18 years of age[.]”); ORS 163.197(3) (providing that, for the purposes of the crime of hazing, the “[c]onsent of the person who is hazed is not a defense”); ORS 163.215(1) (in the context of kidnapping and related offenses, providing for an alternative definition of the term “without