Under the analytical paradigm established in Vasquez — when the statute involves the imposition of a criminal sanction, “convicted” includes a finding of guilt — we conclude, based on the text and context, that the legislature intended the words “previously convicted” in ORS 163.160(3) to include those offenders found guilty of previously assaulting the same victim, even if a formal judgment of conviction has not yet been entered on the previous assault.3 Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.160(3) provides, in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth degree is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree and:
“(a) The person has previously been convicted of assaulting the same victim.”
Defendant was also charged with and convicted of other crimes, however, this appeal concerns only defendant’s felony assault conviction and the supplemental restitution judgment.