State v. Lucero
[…] A jury found defendant guilty of the remaining trespass charge (relating to defendant’s entry into the residence that night) and the harassment charge. On appeal, defendant renews his argument that the evidence supporting his belief that the legal process resulting in defendant’s eviction from the property was fraudulent and illegal was relevant and admissible regarding his mental state as alleged in the remaining criminal trespass charge and the harassment charge.1

Criminal trespass in the first degree is defined in ORS 164.255, which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if the person *** “enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling[.]” The state alleged that defendant “knowingly” entered or remained unlawfully in the foreclosed home, a dwelling.2 With regard to trespass on private premises, the phrase “‘[e]nter or remain unlawfully’” is defined as entering or remaining “in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of