The parties agree that ORS 12.080(3) is the applicable statute of limitations.
The court had previously entered a limited judgment dismissing plaintiffs’ case against defendant All Star Custom Homes & Development, Inc.
Under ORS 12.080(4), “[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof” must be commenced within six years.
ORS 12.010 provides, in full, “Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”