City of Damascus v. Brown
[…] Moreover, it does not appear that De Young could have challenged the Department of Revenue’s notice, which is a function that the department fulfills to ensure that correct descriptions and maps are recorded in the counties for tax purposes. See ORS 308.225(7) (the department is to approve or disapprove a final description and map, and if it disapproves, it is to explain what corrections to the description or map are needed to meet the requirements of ORS 308.225); ORS 308.225(8) (“The filing of the description and map under this section is for assessment and taxation purposes only and does not affect or relate to filing for any other purpose.”). The Department of Revenue plays no role in “approving” the withdrawal itself. ORS 308.225(2)(a) (“If a boundary change is made or proposed, the person, governing body, officer, administrative agency or court that is or will be responsible for determining whether the boundary change is final shall file with the county assessor and the Department of Revenue the legal description of the change or *439proposed change and an accurate map showing the change or proposed change in final approved form * * (Emphasis added.)). We discern no reason why the Department of Revenue’s approval of GDI’s property description and map could prevent us from effectively reviewing the propriety of the withdrawal of GDI’s property from the city.