City of Damascus v. Brown
[…] In A156922 and A156923, reversed on cross-petition; in A156920, A156921, A156922, A156923, A156963, A156964, A156982, A156983, A156984, A157037, A157042, A157043, A157044, A157045, A157046, A157047, A157130, A157166, A157167, A157345, A157455, A157456, A157457, petition dismissed.

Because the city petitioners are the only petitioners in the 20 cases held in abeyance to abide the outcome of the three lead cases, we also dismiss those petitions.

HB 4029 provides in full:

“SECTION 1. (1) As used in sections 1 and 2 of this 2014 Act:
“(a) ‘Same ownership’ includes ownership, singly or in any combination, by an individual, other individuals related to the individual by blood, marriage or adoption, and entities owned, directly or indirectly, by the individual or such related individuals.
“(b) ‘Tract’ means one or more contiguous lots or parcels of land under the same ownership and includes any portion of the contiguous lots or parcels of land under the same ownership less than the whole.