State v. Taylor
[…] Waybrant v. Bernstein, 294 Or 650, 653, 661 P2d 931 (1983). Apropos of defendant’s claim here, we recently observed that, “[w]hen the appeal is from a judgment based on a plea to a misdemeanor, jurisdiction lies, if at all, under ORS 138.050(1) and the scope of issues that this court may review is also governed by that statute.” State v. Davis, 265 Or App 425, 432, 335 P3d 322 (2014).

ORS 138.050(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
“(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.”

In turn, ORS 138.053(1) provides, in part:

“A judgment, or order of a court, if the order is imposed after judgment, is subject to the appeal provisions and limitations on review under ORS 138.040 and 138.050 if the disposition includes any of the following: