Plaintiff brought an action against Bunch and King, alleging,
[…] Chartrand, 298 Or at 697. This case arose from the very risk which the legislature addressed — a drunk driver who allegedly had been served alcohol while she was visibly intoxicated. Therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiffs statutory claim.
Defendant argues that any error was harmless. To warrant reversal, an erroneous trial court ruling must be prejudicial. Scanlon v. Hartman, 282 Or 505, 511, 579 P2d 851 (1978); see also ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”). Defendant contends that the dismissal of the statutory liability claim “appears to have made no difference.”