Plaintiff brought an action against Bunch and King, alleging,
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
In 2001, the legislature revised former ORS 30.950 to address recovery for “non-innocent” plaintiffs. Or Laws 2001, ch 534, § l.6 Legislative Counsel renumbered the statute as ORS 471.565. As the court observed in Grady, prior to 2001, the statute had not limited liability as to a plaintiff who contributed to the intoxication of the patron or guest. Id. The revised statute provided, in relevant part:
“(1) A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by a person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, a person holding a permit issued by the commission or a social host does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated. The provisions of this subsection apply only to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by intoxication and do not apply to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic beverages to a visibly intoxicated patron or guest.
“(2) A person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, person holding a permit issued by the commission or social host is not liable for damages caused by *50intoxicated patrons or guests unless the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that: