Walker v. Providence Health System Oregon
[…] Claimant also contended that employer had continued to unreasonably refuse to close the claim in response to claimant’s repeated requests for closure.

In its March 15, 2011, order, the board agreed with claimant that, in not responding to claimant’s April 14, 2009, request for acceptance of an omitted-condition claim for “major depression and panic disorder,” employer had de facto denied her claim for those conditions. The board further determined that claimant was entitled to an assessed attorney fee under ORS 656.386(l)(a) (“In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by there Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.”) for having successfully overturned employer’s de facto denial of the claim, and awarded a fee of $4,000.