Walker v. Providence Health System Oregon
[…] In employer’s view, in light of the statutory provision and the administrative rules requiring that a suspension of benefits continue until the worker has undergone the required examination, the director’s consent is required only to initiate a suspension, but the suspension continues *112by operation of law through any period of noncooperation and remains in effect until the worker attends the required IME.

There is no dispute that the suspension of benefits under ORS 656.325(1) is a matter for the director’s consideration. That statute provides that, “ [i] f the worker refuses to submit to any [IME], or obstructs the same, the rights of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director until the examination has taken place, and no compensation shall be payable during or for account of such period.” Thus, an employer’s authority to suspend compensation must be exercised “with the consent of the director” and, therefore, depends on the director’s consent.