Walker v. Providence Health System Oregon
[…] *101In view of the medical record in this case and the fact that claimant had been medically stationary since August 2007, we are skeptical that yet another medical opinion would have shed new light on the question of claimant’s work-related impairment.5 But, as the board correctly noted in its March 15, 2011, order, employer was entitled to request an IME in the process of evaluating claimant’s impairment for the purpose of claim closure. ORS 656.325(1) requires a worker who is receiving compensation to submit to up to three IMEs:

“Any worker entitled to receive compensation under this chapter is required, if requested by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, the insurer or self-insured employer, to submit to a medical examination at a time reasonably convenient for the worker as may be provided by the rules of the director. No more than three independent medical examinations may be requested except after notification to and authorization by the director. If the worker refuses to submit to any such examination, or obstructs the same, the rights of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director until the examination has taken place, and no compensation shall be payable during or for account of such period. * * *
“(b) When a worker is requested by the director, the insurer or self-insured employer to attend an independent medical examination, the examination must be conducted by a physician selected from a list of qualified physicians established by the director under ORS 656.328.