Walker v. Providence Health System Oregon
[…] “The statute gives claimants no role in selecting the person who performs the [examination] but, by implication, leaves that matter to the person or entity that requests the examination.” Id.

There is no dispute that, at the time it requested that claimant submit to an IME by Davies, employer was entitled to request an IME. This would have been claimant’s third IME, in preparation for claim closure, although the IME could be used to rate claimant’s impairment only if Friedman concurred in it. ORS 656.245(2)(b)(C) (“[0]nly a physician qualified to serve as an attending physician *** who is serving as the attending physician at the time of claim closure may make findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability.”).