Walker v. Providence Health System Oregon
[…] In a cross-petition for review in A149021, claimant asserts that the board erred in failing to award the penalty and attorney fees.

We address first the penalty. ORS 656.268(5)(e) provides:

“If, upon reconsideration of a claim closed by an insurer or self-insured employer, the director orders an increase by 25 percent or more of the amount of compensation to be *113paid to the worker for permanent disability and the worker is found upon reconsideration to be at least 20 percent permanently disabled, a penalty shall be assessed against the insurer or self-insured employer and paid to the worker in an amount equal to 25 percent of all compensation determined to be then due the claimant. If the increase in compensation results from information that the insurer or self-insured employer demonstrates the insurer or self-insured employer could not reasonably have known at the time of claim closure, from new information obtained through a medical arbiter examination or from a determination order issued by the director that addresses the extent of the worker’s permanent disability that is not based on the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726(4)(f), the penalty shall not be assessed.”

As the board found, there is no dispute that the ARU increased claimant’s permanent partial disability award by the amount required by ORS 656.268(5)(e).