In reviewing the denial of a motion for judgment of acqui
[…] 3.
For more on the legislative intent of ORS 161.165(2), see Merida-Medina, 221 Or App at 617-19, for the extensively quoted commentary.
4.
Conduct that occurs after a crime has been committed cannot be aiding and abetting. See State v. Barboe, 253 Or App 367, 290 P3d 833 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 714 (2013) (aiding and abetting must occur prior to or during the commission of the crime but not after). Nevertheless, our point still holds: Aiding and abetting under 161.155(2) can occur before the commission of the crime, whereas the aid required as part of ORS 163.165(l)(e) must occur during the assault.
[5].
5 ORS 161.015(8) provides that ‘“[slerious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
6.