In reviewing the denial of a motion for judgment of acqui
[…] As with the MJOA, defendant’s argument concerning the jury instructions is based on his assertion that accomplice liability is not allowed under ORS 163.165(1)(e). Here, we similarly conclude that, because aiding-and-abetting accomplice liability is allowed under ORS 161.155(2)(b) for the circumstance at issue, the trial court’s instructions correctly set out the elements required for ORS 163.165(1)(e) and the theory of aiding-and-abetting liability. As a result, the trial court did not err in giving the instructions and in rejecting defendant’s proposed instructions.
Affirmed.
1.
ORS 161.165 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by the statute defining the crime, a person is not criminally liable for conduct of another constituting a crime if:
“(1) The person is a victim of that crime; or
“(2) The crime is so defined that the conduct of the person is necessarily incidental thereto.”
2.
The state here alternatively argues on appeal that defendant’s conduct was “so extensively intertwined” with the assault that such conduct can be said to have produced the injury.