With three amplifications noted below, we take the facts and a description of the procedural history of this case from Hall I.
[…] On January 28, 2009, more than two years after learning of plaintiff’s accident and after a number of events described below, Allstate sent plaintiff a letter acknowledging that it had ‘accepted coverage’ of her UIM claim, that the remaining issues were ‘liability and damages,’ and that, if Allstate and plaintiff could not reach a settlement, Allstate was ‘also willing to submit to binding arbitration.’ Plaintiff declined arbitration and ultimately won a jury verdict that exceeded Allstate’s *642settlement offer. She then petitioned for attorney fees pursuant to ORS 742.061.
“The date of Allstate’s letter acknowledging coverage and offering arbitration is important because ORS 742.061 provides, in part:
“‘(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. * * *
«<* * * * *
“‘(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer: