Williams v. Gaylord
[…] In particular, the applicable statutory text is contained in the version of the statute “in effect from 1995 to 2011.” The estate, in its brief, primarily refers to the statute as ORS 31.735; the attorneys cite the statute as ORS 18.540. For convenience, we refer to the statute in this opinion by its current numbering. However, we also note that ORS 31.735(1) was amended in 2011. See Or Laws 2011, ch 689, §§ 1, 3; Or Laws 2011, ch 597, §§ 311, 332. Those amendments are not applicable to this case, and all references to ORS 31.735 are to the version of the statutory text in effect between 1995 and 2011, prior to the 2011 amendments.

ORS 31.735(1) provides:

“(1) Upon the entry of a verdict including an award of punitive damages, the Department of Justice shall become a judgment creditor as to the punitive damages portion of the award to which the Criminal Injuries Compensation Account is entitled pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, and the punitive damage portion of an award shall be allocated as follows:
“(a) Forty percent shall be paid to the prevailing party.