ORS 18.605(l)(a) specifies that “[garnishment may be used to acquire garnish-able property for application against * * * [a] judgment requiring the payment of money that has been entered in the register of a circuit court or docketed in the docket of a justice, county or municipal court.” As explained in ORS 18.602, “garnishment is the procedure by which a creditor invokes the authority of a circuit court, justice court or municipal court to acquire garnishable property of a debtor.”