State v. Jackson
[…] Morfin-Estrada, 251 Or App at 166.

*147Here, Hargis informed defendant that he had committed a traffic violation — failing to use his turn signal— and that Hargis “want [ed] to talk to him” about it. Defendant responded that he had used his turn signal. In response, Hargis reasserted that he had seen defendant break the law: he replied that defendant had not signaled for the required 100 feet before the intersection. See ORS 811.335(l)(b) (failing to “signal continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning” is a traffic offense). Then Hargis began questioning defendant about his itinerary and drugs. He did not inform defendant that he had decided not to cite him for the traffic violation, and he did not tell defendant that he was free to go.