I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] United States v. Perkins, 1:10-cr-97-1-JEC-LTW, WL 3820716 at *2 (ND Ga July 23, 2013).
In his pro se supplemental brief, defendant contends that the trial court also erred when it failed to provide him with opportunities to return to trial after the first day of his removal and when it concluded that he had waived the right to be present for those days. As noted, because we resolve this appeal on another basis, we need not consider that assignment of error.
The Sixth Amendment provides, in relevant part:
ORS 136.040(1) provides:
“If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if the defendant appears by counsel; but if it is for a felony, the defendant shall appear in person.”