Convictions on Counts 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 for aggravated first-degree theft reversed; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
We note that no statute of limitations issue is presented with regard to the racketeering conviction, although the aggravated first-degree theft charges were listed among the predicate offenses. See generally State v. Jones, 168 Or App 461, 464, 3 P3d 719 (2000) (noting that statute of limitations for racketeering charge was significantly longer than statute of limitations for underlying predicate offense).
ORS 135.630 provides, as pertinent here:
“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
«ifc sji ifc &
“(2) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560, 135.713, 135.715, 135.717 to 135.737,135.740 and 135.743.”
ORS 132.540(1) provides:
“The indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom that: s*: sji
“(c) The crime was committed at some time prior to the finding of the indictment and within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor.”