See generally State v. Jones, 168 Or App 461, 464, 3 P3d 719 (2000) (noting that statute of limitations for racketeering charge was significantly longer than statute of limitations for underlying predicate offense).
ORS 135.630 provides, as pertinent here:
“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
«ifc sji ifc &
“(2) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560, 135.713, 135.715, 135.717 to 135.737,135.740 and 135.743.”
ORS 132.540(1) provides:
“The indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom that: s*: sji
“(c) The crime was committed at some time prior to the finding of the indictment and within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor.”
The subsections of this statute were renumbered subsequent to this prosecution, but the pertinent text has not changed. We refer to the subsections by their current numbers.