ORS 132.540(1). Accordingly, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s demurrer on the five aggravated first-degree theft charges that alleged dates outside of the statute of limitations.
We proceed to defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the securities fraud charges. Defendant asserts that the transactions at issue here did not involve “securities,” because they were not “investment contracts,” within the meaning of ORS 59.015 (19)(a).
*480ORS chapter 59 concerns the regulation of securities in Oregon. ORS 59.135 provides generally:
“It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security or the conduct of a securities business or for any person who receives any consideration from another person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise:
“(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”
ORS 59.015(19)(a), in turn, defines a “security” as follows: