State ex rel. Stewart v. City of Salem
[…] The city’s planning division subsequently approved the proposal, but that decision was overturned by a March 30, 2009, city council vote.

Despite the vote denying the application, the city had not issued a final written decision memorializing that decision as of April 1. On April 2, relator petitioned the trial court for an alternative writ of mandamus that would direct *493the city to approve his application pursuant to ORS 227.179, which provides, in part:

“Except when an applicant requests an extension * * *, if the governing body of a city or its designee does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days after the application is deemed complete, the applicant may file a petition for a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.130 in the circuit court of the county where the application was submitted to compel