State ex rel. Stewart v. City of Salem
[…] Given the totality of the circumstances — that is, “the trial court’s findings and articulated reasoning,” Kleinsasser, 265 Or App at 212 — a remand for reconsideration in this case, extending already protracted litigation, would serve no purpose.11

Affirmed.

In a separate appeal that was consolidated for oral argument — which also arises from the same protracted litigation between relator and defendant City of Salem — relator appeals from a judgment dismissing, by way of summary judgment, his action to recover damages based on the city’s alleged filing of a “false return,” ORS 34.210(1), in the predicate mandamus proceeding. State ex rel Stewart v. City of Salem (A153321), 268 Or App 717, 344 P3d 567 (2015).

ORS 227.178(2) specifies when an application is “deemed complete”:

“If an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change is incomplete, the governing body or its designee shall notify the applicant in writing of exactly what information is missing within 30 days of receipt of the application and allow the applicant to submit the missing information. The application shall be deemed complete for the purpose of subsection (1) of this section upon receipt by the governing body or its designee of:
“(a) All of the missing information;
“(b) Some of the missing information and written notice from the applicant that no other information will be provided; or
“(c) Written notice from the applicant that none of the missing information will be provided.”