State ex rel. Stewart v. City of Salem
[…] *496The trial court subsequently entered an order that expressly adopted the city’s arguments in its opposition to the fee petition and determined that (1) “the conduct of [the city] that gave rise to the litigation was not reckless, willful, illegal or in bad faith,” (2) the city’s conduct during the litigation was “objectively reasonable and diligent,” and (3) the city’s claims and defenses were “objectively reasonable, valid and appropriate.”

On appeal, relator contends that the trial court erred in denying his request for attorney fees pursuant to ORS 34.210(2). That statute provides, in part:

“The court in its discretion may designate a prevailing party and award attorney fees, costs and disbursements to the prevailing party * * *. Attorney fees, costs and disbursements may only be awarded against adverse parties who have been served with the petition and writ.”3

(Emphasis added.)