Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] And, the legislature did not include any narrowing text that would lead us to conclude otherwise. We thus conclude that Hanson, as the successor property owner to Wilmot, who objected to the original historic designation, is entitled to have that designation removed under ORS 197.772(3). Accordingly, we reverse LUBA’s order.

Reversed on petition; affirmed on cross-petition.

Richard and Mary Wilmot acquired the property as tenants by the entirety. After Richard Wilmot’s death in 2001, Mary Wilmot transferred the property to the Wilmot Trust. Hanson is the successor trustee of that trust.

ORS 197.772(3) provides, "A local government shall allow a property owner to remove from the property a historic property designation that was imposed on the property by the local government.”

Hanson initially filed a land use application, seeking to remove the historic designation under the procedures set forth in the city’s local land use regulations, in addition to ORS 197.772(3).