Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A)(iii) (defining “land use decision” to include “[a] final decision or determination made by a local government * * * that concerns the * * * amendment * * * of * * * [a] land use regulation”). Hanson does not point to any applicable exclusion from the definition of “land use decision” and we find none. Thus, we reject Hanson’s first assignment of error and conclude that LUBA had jurisdiction to hear LOPS’s appeal.

We next examine Hanson’s second assignment of error challenging LUBA’s interpretation of ORS 197.772(3). ORS 197.772 provides, in part:

“(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government shall allow a property owner to refuse to consent to any form of historic property designation at any point during the designation process. Such refusal to consent shall remove the property from any form of consideration for historic property designation under ORS 358.480 to 358.545 [concerning application, classification, and assessment of historic properties for statewide preservation program] or other law except for consideration or nomination to the National Register of Historic Places pursuant to the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.).
“(3) A local government shall allow a property owner to remove from the property a historic property designation that was imposed on the property by the local government.”

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute has two functions. Under subsection (1), for designations made after the statute’s enactment, a local government cannot place a historic designation on the property if the property owner refuses to consent to the designation.