I. BACKGROUND
[…] Here, defendants’ blanket statement that they “might have” made settlement offers is not, in and of itself, enough to establish prejudice, particularly given our conclusion below that the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiffs’ ORICO claim.
D. Plaintiffs’ Cross-appeal: ORICO Claim
Finally, we address plaintiffs’ cross-appeal. As noted, the trial court granted summary judgment on plaintiffs’ ORICO claim. Plaintiffs assert that that was error, and we agree.
Defendants’ sole basis for summary judgment was that the statute of limitations had run. The ORICO statute of limitations, ORS 166.725 (ll)(a), provides, in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a criminal or civil action or proceeding under ORS 166.715 to 166.735 may be commenced at any time within five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of ORS 166.715 to 166.735 terminates or the cause of action accrues.”
Defendants argued that plaintiffs knew of the facts that gave rise to their ORICO claim more than five years before they filed the action.