278 Or at 25 (quoting Appleman 7, Insurance Law and Practice, § 4317, 144 [1967]).
In relevant part, ORS 742.520 provides:
“(2) Personal injury protection benefits apply to a person’s injury or death resulting:
“(a) In the case of the person insured under the policy and members of that person’s family residing in the same household, from the use, occupancy or maintenance of any motor vehicle[.]”
(Emphases added.)
In part, ORS 742.504 begins with this admonition:
“Every policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy.”
The issue whether the injury is “caused by accident” is not raised here as an issue or apparently disputed by the parties. From the perspective of the injured insured, the injury may be caused by accident. See Davis v. State Farm Mut.