But the causal link in the two statutes between an injury and a vehicle use is the same.10
Plaintiff is correct that Carrigan portends a different result when ORS 742.504(l)(a) is invoked to demand mandated coverage that may be broader than what a policy might provide. See, e.g, Erickson, 331 Or at 687 (invalidating “other insurances” provisions in a policy); Vega, *85323 Or at 303 (invalidating exhaustion clause not permitted by statute at that time). Much like the PIP statute at ORS 742.520(2)(a), the UM statute at ORS 742.504(l)(a) provides that UM coverage “will pay all sums” that would be recoverable “as general or special damages” because of bodily injury “arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured vehicle.” Like the Supreme Court in Corrigan, we observe that the legislature did not insert a requirement that the injury be “directly caused” by vehicle use.