State v. Larrance
[…] The state responds that the *438court did not abuse its discretion because a trial court has broad discretion whether to modify a judgment under ORS 138.083. Moreover, the state argues that allowing defendant to modify the sentence contained in the judgment— regardless of whether the judgment contains an unlawful sentence—would allow defendant to abuse the negotiation process because, “after securing a favorable agreement from the state, the defendant could then change the terms of the agreement to something that the state may never have agreed with in the first place.”

ORS 138.083(l)(a) provides:

“The sentencing court retains authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court’s own motion after written notice to all the parties.”

Under ORS 138.083, a trial court has broad discretion to modify or to not modify an erroneous term in a judgment. State v.