State v. Streeter
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal based on a purported insufficiency of proof of the timing of his move from his grandfather’s house.4

Affirmed.

Defendant was later acquitted of that charge.

Defendant’s argument was predicated on the reasoning set forth in State v. Cox, 219 Or App 319, 323, 182 P3d 259 (2008), in which we construed the phrase “change of residence” to mean “the date of moving out of the current residence.” The statute at issue in Cox was former ORS 181.599(l)(e), which criminalized the failure to report set forth in former ORS 181.596(4)(b)(A). That version oí former ORS 181.599 provided, in part, that a person “commits the crime of failure to report as a sex offender if the person fails * * * to * * * [r] eport following a change of residence].]” However, that language was amended in 2009, see Or Laws 2009, ch 713, to provide that a person “commits the crime of failure to report as a sex offender if the person * * * [m] oves to a new residence and fails to report the move and the