State v. Combest
[…] That’s how [Shareaza LE] determines initially that that IP address may be in that jurisdiction.”

Caffee did not know the particular search terms Shareaza LE used to find those files, but one of the files contained the terms “lOYo” and “Webcam” and the other contained the terms “Incest” and “13yo” and described a sex act.

Several publicly available websites allow a person to input an IP address and find the city, state, and ISP associated with that IP address.

ORS 163.684 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person *** [k]nowingly * ** * disseminates * * * a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child” and “[k]nows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.”