State v. Combest
[…] Several publicly available websites allow a person to input an IP address and find the city, state, and ISP associated with that IP address.

ORS 163.684 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person *** [k]nowingly * ** * disseminates * * * a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child” and “[k]nows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.”

ORS 163.686 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person *** [k] nowingly possesses or controls * * * a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person” and “[k]nows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.”

Defendant does not challenge the officers’ use of a subpoena to his ISP to match his IP address with a customer name and physical address.