Vukasin v. Liberty Northwest Insurance
[…] Although an MRI scan of claimant’s ankle taken on June 20, 2000, did not reveal peroneal tendonitis, she continued to experience peroneal tendon tenderness and pain into August 2000. Claimant was diagnosed with peroneal tendonitis on December 19,2000, but that condition was not accepted by the insurer at that time.

Claimant also challenged the insurer’s denial of her post-acceptance claims for cavus foot and gastrocnemius equinus, but ultimately conceded that the medical evidence did not compensably link those conditions to her March 3, 2000, injury.

ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides, in full:

“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.”

(Emphases added.) The first sentence of the statute governs the analysis for ordinary conditions, and the second sentence governs the analysis for consequential or combined conditions.