concurring in part and dissenting
[…] See, e.g., ORS 475.302(1) (defining “[attending physician” as a licensed physician “who has primary responsibility for the care and treatment of a person diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition” (emphasis added)); ORS 475.309(2)(a) (requiring a cardholder applicant to provide “documentation from the person’s attending physician stating that the person has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition” (emphasis added)).
Moreover, the OMMA does explicitly describe some duties that fall to the attending physician, and not to other health care professionals.