concurring in part and dissenting
[…] For example, the Oregon Health Authority must verify that a person applying for a registry identification card has “consult [ed] with an attending physician regarding the medical use of marijuana.” ORS 475.309(5)(b)(A). Similarly, a person under 18 years of age cannot obtain a registry identification card unless his or her attending physician has explained, both to that young person and to the young person’s custodial parent or legal guardian “the possible risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana.” ORS 475.309(3)(a). And, as pertinent here, a person may qualify for the OMMA affirmative defense only if the person has “been advised by the person’s attending physician that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of’ the person’s debilitating medical condition. ORS 475.319(1)(a) (emphasis added).