concurring in part and dissenting
[…] I disagree because I have found nothing in the OMMA that requires the diagnosis of a debilitating medical condition to have been made by the debilitated person’s attending physician, rather than by another qualified medical professional, like a nurse practitioner who has diagnostic authority.5 To *443the contrary, although various OMMA provisions require a cardholder’s attending physician to state or certify that the cardholder has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition, nothing requires that the attending physician have made that diagnosis himself or herself. See, e.g., ORS 475.302(1) (defining “[attending physician” as a licensed physician “who has primary responsibility for the care and treatment of a person diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition” (emphasis added)); ORS 475.309(2)(a) (requiring a cardholder applicant to provide “documentation from the person’s attending physician stating that the person has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition” (emphasis added)).