concurring in part and dissenting
[…] The parties have not cited, and I am not aware of, any legislative history that shines further light on the 1999 legislature’s intent in adding “within 12 months prior to arrest” to ORS 475.319 (1)(a).
The 2007 legislature also amended ORS 475.309(8), so that it now requires a cardholder to return the card if the cardholder’s attending physician either has diagnosed the person “as no longer having a debilitating medical condition” or “has determined that the medical use of marijuana is contraindicated.”
Nurse practitioners are authorized to diagnose at least certain medical conditions. See ORS 678.010(6) (defining “[n]urse practitioner” to mean “a registered nurse who has been certified by the board as qualified to practice in an expanded specialty role within the practice of nursing”); ORS 678.010(8) (defining the practice of nursing to include “diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems”); ORS 678.380(1) (authorizing Oregon State Board of *443Nursing to adopt rules that “establish categories of nurse practitioner practice and define the