Plaintiff, a now-retired employee of the City of Medford, brought this action against the city and its city manager (collectively, “the city”), claiming that the city violated ORS 243.303(2). That statute provides that a “local government that contracts for or otherwise makes available health care insurance coverage for officers and employees of the local government shall, insofar as and to the extent possible, make the coverage available for any retired employee of the local government.” Plaintiff claimed that the city violated ORS 243.303(2) when it made certain health insurance coverage available to city employees while they were working, but failed to make that coverage available to plaintiff and members of a certified class of current employees when they retired.