State v. Love
[…] However, the trial court did not immediately reduce that award to judgment.

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal from the June 15 judgment. Thereafter, the Appellate Commissioner issued an order that explained that the June 15 judgment was not conclusive because it failed to reflect the dismissal of two counts with which defendant had been charged — that is, strangulation and fourth-degree assault, see 271 Or App at 548 — and gave the court leave under ORS 19.270(4) to enter an amended judgment disposing of those two counts. See ORS 137.071(2)(f) (providing that a judgment document in a criminal case must “[s]pecify clearly the court’s determination for each charge in the information, indictment or complaint); ORS 137.071 (providing, in part, that “the appellate court may give leave as provided in ORS 19.270 for entry of a judgment document that complies with this section”). Thereafter, the trial court entered two additional judgments — viz., an August 9 supplemental judgment containing the restitution award and an October 3 “Second Supplemental Judgment” disposing of the two counts referenced in the commissioner’s order.