State v. Love
[…] Thus, Willy suggests that the term “public” means something other than a substantial number of people. Willy stopped short of actually defining “public,” however. That is most likely because the defendants apparently did not argue that their conduct was not “public.” Here, defendant makes precisely that argument. We therefore proceed to interpret the meaning of the term “public” as used in ORS 166.025(1).

The statute originated as a proposal by the 1967 Criminal Law Revision Commission. That proposal was enacted by the 1971 Legislative Assembly without any changes. As originally enacted, ORS 166.025(1) (1973) provided:

“A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
“(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or
“(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or
“(c) Uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a public place; or
“(d) Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority; or