On the night of December 24, 2010, members of the Portland Police Department’s Gang Enforcement Team wer
[…] We reject the first contention without written discussion, and our analysis and disposition obviate any need to address the other two.
The facts are drawn from the trial court’s extensive findings and police testimony at the suppression hearing, which the trial court credited.
ORS 166.250(1) provides, in relevant part, that “a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly * * * [p]ossesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle.”
Portland City Code 14A.60.010 makes it unlawful “for any person to knowingly possess or carry a firearm * * * in a vehicle in a public place, recklessly having failed to remove all the ammunition from the firearm.”