On the night of December 24, 2010, members of the Portland Police Department’s Gang Enforcement Team wer
[…] See, e.g., State v. Maciel, 254 Or App 530, 295 P3d 145 (2013) (where original and emergent purposes for traffic stop were supported by reasonable suspicion of speeding and possessing a stolen vehicle, officers unlawfully detained the defendant to investigate drug offenses without reasonable suspicion); State v. Kentopp, 251 Or App 527, 284 P3d 564 (2012) (police unlawfully extended traffic stop to investigate drug possession, even assuming that the police reasonably suspected the defendant of other crimes including car theft and attempting to elude a police officer).
ORS 164.245(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon premises.”