State v. Trujillo
[…] II. BROWN! O’KEY AND RETROGRADE EXTRAPOLATION

“Before applying the test for admissibility of scientific evidence, we must determine for what purpose the evidence is offered.” State v. Sampson, 167 Or App 489, 499, 6 P3d 543, rev den, 331 Or 361 (2000) (citing O’Key, 321 Or at 307). Under ORS 813.010,

“(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: