In re the Marriage of Mitchell
[…] We begin with a brief overview of the facts, and we provide additional facts as needed in our discussion below. Husband does not request de novo review of this case, and we decline to exercise our discretion to review this case de novo. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) (“Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.”); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (we exercise our discretion to review de novo only in “exceptional cases”). Therefore, we are “bound by the trial court’s findings of historical fact that are supported by any evidence in the record.” Porter and Griffin, 245 Or App 178, 182-83, 262 P3d 1169 (2011).