In re the Marriage of Mitchell
[…] Portions of the judgment relating to spousal maintenance support and life insurance reversed and remanded for reconsideration; otherwise affirmed.

Husband contends that the award violated both 10 USC section 1408 (providing that courts may treat “disposable retired pay” as divisible property for purposes of state dissolution laws, where “disposable retired pay” does not include *806amounts of retired pay that have been waived by a retiree in order to claim veterans’ disability benefits) and 38 USC section 5301(a)(1) (“Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law ***.”). See also Mansell v. Mansell, 490 US 581, 583, 588-95, 109 S Ct 2023, 104 L Ed 2d 675 (1989) (A state court may not “treat as property divisible upon divorce military retirement pay waived by the retiree in order to receive veterans’ disability benefits.”).