In re the Marriage of Mitchell
[…] It is this fraction that husband refers to as the “coverture fraction.”

Property acquired during the marriage is subject to a rebuttable presumption of equal contribution. ORS 107.105(1)(f)(C). Because the property at issue in this case was acquired before the marriage, that presumption does not apply.

To the extent that husband suggests that the court’s reasoning was not “just and proper” in light of federal law, as discussed above, that argument is a distinct issue that was not preserved for our review.

ORS 107.820(2) provides:

“If the party ordered to pay support or a share of a pension or retirement plan has no life insurance policy naming as beneficiary the party ordered to receive either support or a share of a pension or retirement plan, or if an existing policy is inadequate to cover the obligation, the court in a judgment may order that the party ordered to pay shall purchase a life insurance policy naming as beneficiary the party ordered to receive the support or a share of a pension or retirement plan and that the obligated party shall pay premiums on the policy and keep the policy in force until the obligation ends. The obligated spouse has the option of obtaining a nonreducing term life insurance policy or any other type of policy in lieu of using existing policies.”

ORS 107.820 was amended in 2013, but that amendment does not affect the provision at issue here; therefore, we refer to the current version of the statute.